Patrolman Louis A. De Francesco

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, November 28, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Louis A. De Francesco

Patrolman De Francesco succumbed to injuries sustained eight days earlier in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Sunrise Highway at Green Acres Road.

Patrolman De Francesco was a WWII veteran and was the recipient of the Combat Infantry Badge, Purple Heart, and Bronze Star with Clusters. He had served with the Nassau County Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 219

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 20, 1957

motorcycle