Patrolman David W. Deerfield

Patrolman David W. Deerfield

Williamson Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, August 19, 1927

Add to My Heroes

David W. Deerfield

In 1927 the town commissioners of Williamson created a new police force after a department shakeup. Patrolman David Deerfield and Patrolman Harvey McGuire of the deposed police force were shot and killed by two new members of the new police force during a heated argument. The officers, claiming self defense, were charged with murder. They were tried and acquitted on February 2, 1928.

Patrolman Deerfield was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted