Patrol Officer Terry Lynn Lewis

Arlington Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Terry Lynn Lewis

Patrol Officer Terry Lewis and Patrol Officer Jerry Crocker were killed when their patrol car was struck by a drunk driver who was driving a flatbed utility truck.

The suspect was convicted of intoxicated manslaughter and sentenced to five years in prison.

Officer Lewis had served with the Arlington Police Department for nearly two years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 year, 10 months
  • Badge 1340

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

Impaired Driver