United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1986
Add to My HeroesMark S. Decker
Police Officer Mark Decker and Police Officer Leonard Wilcox were shot and killed while attempting to question a suspicious man at the Brecksville VA Hospital in Cleveland, Ohio. Both officers were armed only with mace due to administrative guidelines.
While the officers were talking with the man he pulled out a .45 caliber handgun and shot Officer Decker, killing him instantly. Officer Wilcox attempted to run for cover, but the suspect chased him before shooting him as well.
The 28-year-old suspect was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to two life terms. He will be eligible for parole on October 1, 2046.
Officer Decker was single and had served in law enforcement for 11 years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Ohio
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to two life terms