Ellington Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Sunday, September 1, 1935
Add to My HeroesJohn B. DeCarli
Constable John DeCarli succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous night when he was shot by a thief at a farm along West Road.
A farmer had complained that several milk cans had been stolen from his barn over a period of several days. Constable DeCarli and the farmer staked out the barn and at approximately 10:00 pm observed a man stealing a milk can. When the two announced themselves the subject opened fire, striking Constable DeCarli in the leg and abdomen. Constable DeCarli was taken to Rockville General Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
The subject fled and was arrested following a long manhunt in which he also wounded a Massachusetts State Police trooper. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison where he died of cancer in 1971.
Constable DeCarli was an Italian immigrant and also served as a captain with the Ellington Fire Department. He was survived by his wife, son, and four daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 31, 1935
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison