Police Officer John J. Lyons

Police Officer John J. Lyons

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, October 5, 1992

Add to My Heroes

John J. Lyons

Police Officer John J. Lyons was killed when the squad car he was driving struck a tree.

The accident occurred at 3:14 a.m. in the 3400 block of North Kimball Avenue. The squad car was northbound on Kimball Avenue responding to a radio assignment when it skidded and spun into a tree. After striking the tree the vehicle continued to spin forcing it to impact a light pole. Officer Lyons was ejected from the vehicle and was found lying in the middle of the street. The passenger, a probationary officer, was extricated and transported to Illinois Masonic Medical Center. The surviving officer was not able to recall any details leading up to the crash.

District Patrol Specialist John Lyons was serving as a training officer at the time of the crash. He was a 25-year veteran of the Chicago Police Department and was assigned to the Belmont District. His wife, two daughters, two sons, parents, and two sisters survive Officer John Lyons.

On May 25th, 2006, Officer Lyons' star was retired by the Chicago Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 3124

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand