United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, January 1, 1940
Add to My HeroesNorval Lee DeArmond
Investigator Norval DeArmond succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash near Barneston, Nebraska, 24 days earlier.
He and another agent had pursued the vehicle for over 40 miles from Nebraska into Kansas and back into Nebraska. Their vehicle crashed when the driver failed to negotiate a curve in the roadway.
Two men were arrested in connection with the incident and it was later determined that the car they had been driving had also been reported stolen.
Investigator DeArmond was survived by his wife, three children, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Location Nebraska
- Incident Date Friday, December 8, 1939
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested