Springfield Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, June 18, 1928
Add to My HeroesFrancois M. DeArmond
Detective Francois DeArmond was shot and killed by a suspect he was attempting to make an arrest in the 900 block of College Street.
The suspect had just shot and killed his mother-in-law, stabbed his sister-in-law and shot his wife's friend. As Detective DeArmond and other officers moved in on the suspects home, he opened fire, killing Detective DeArmond.
The suspects was apprehended and sentenced to death by hanging, but committed suicide in prison before the sentence could be carried out.
Detective DeArmond served with the Springfield Police Department for six years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed Suicide