New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, June 24, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam Deans
Patrolman Deans suffered a fatal heart attack after being kicked in the groin. Patrolman Deans was arresting the man for obstructing traffic when the assault took place. He was able to handcuff the man before collapsing. Patrolman Deans was taken to Flushing Hospital where he died a short time later.
Patrolman Deans served with the New York City Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the Flushing Police Station (modern day 114th Precinct).
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 8183
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available