Trooper Charles Joseph Deans
Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, August 8, 1944
Add to My HeroesCharles Joseph Deans
Trooper Deans was killed in a motorcycle accident while transferring a motorcycle from Benton to Duquoin. The motorcycle experience mechanical problems on Route 14 near Christopher and caused him to lose control and strike a ditch.
Trooper Deans had served with the Illinois State Police for four years and was assigned to District 13. Trooper Deans was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash