Mancos Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, October 9, 1939
Add to My HeroesFranklin Dean
Marshal Franklin Dean was shot and killed with his own weapon after arresting a man for being drunk and disorderly.
He had told the man to go home earlier in the night. The man then returned to town and told several townspeople he had a gun. Marshal Dean was called back and arrested the man. As he unlocked the jail cell to place the suspect in, the man struck him in the side of the head, took his revolver, and then shot him.
The 74-year-old suspect was later arrested, convicted of murder, and executed in the gas chamber on June 20th, 1941. He holds the record for the oldest person executed in Colorado.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1941