New York State Environmental Conservation Police, New York
End of Watch Saturday, June 24, 1961
Add to My HeroesBenning W. De La Mater
Game Protector De La Mater drowned when his boat capsized while patrolling the Hudson River near Federal Dam in Albany County.
Protector De La Mater and a Niagara Mohawk Power Company employee could not escape the undercurrents. Their bodies were recovered two days later.
Protector De La Mater was a United States Marine Corps World War II veteran and had served with the New York State Environmental Conservation Police for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned