Motorcycle Officer Mahlon John Day

Appleton Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Mahlon John Day

Motorcycle Officer Mahlon Day was struck by a train and killed as he passed over the State Street railroad crossing on his three-wheeled motorcycle at approximately 11:30 am.

Officer Day was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and the Korean War. He had served with the Appleton Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents, five brothers, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand