West Virginia Division of Natural Resources - Law Enforcement Section, West Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, September 12, 1937
Add to My HeroesAlexander Dewey Day, Sr.
Game Warden Alexander Day was intentionally crushed between two cars while attempting to arrest a drunk man driving a stolen vehicle in Premier, McDowell County.
He and his brother, also a police officer, had set up a roadblock after receiving word of the stolen vehicle. Game Warden Day stepped on the running board as the vehicle approached and placed his hands on the window.
The driver rolled the window up and then drove into oncoming traffic, intentionally ramming his vehicle against another vehicle, killing Game Warden Day. The driver was sentenced to 18 years in prison.
Game Warden Day's father, Federal Prohibition Agent Malcolm Malachi Day, was shot and killed while conducting a raid on February 14, 1925, while serving with the United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government.
Game Warden Day had served with the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources - Law Enforcement Section for four years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
He is buried in New Belcher Mountain Community Cemetery, Kimball, McDowell County, West Virginia.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available