Marshal Robert William Dawson

Marshal Robert William Dawson

Washtucna Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Monday, August 12, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Robert William Dawson

Marshal Robert Dawson succumbed to injuries received 12 days earlier when he was assaulted while attempting to arrest several drunk men near the Potlatch Yards in Washtunca. One of the men struck him, knocking him down and causing a paralytic stroke.

Marshal Dawson was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 1, 1940
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand