Wheeling Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 1985
Add to My HeroesKenneth R. Dawson
Patrol Officer Kenneth Dawson was shot and killed while responding to a burglary call on Cleo Court at 7:30 pm.
The suspect was convicted of murder, attempted murder, aggravated kidnapping, and armed robbery, and sentenced to death. On January 11, 2003, the outgoing governor granted clemency to all 167 Illinois death row inmates as one of his last acts in office. The inmate's sentence was commuted to life without parole.
Officer Dawson had served with the Wheeling Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 123
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Death sentence commuted