Chief of Police Frank R. Daw

Chief of Police Frank R. Daw

Dunsmuir Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Frank R. Daw

Chief Frank Daw was shot and killed after confronting a suspect who had just committed an armed robbery.

His murderer was removed from the Siskiyou County Jail by an angry mob and lynched. A second subject was sentenced to life in prison.

Chief Daw had previously served with the United States Navy and was survived by his wife and three children. He is buried at Dunsmuir City Cemetery in Dunsmuir, California.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Luger
  • Offender Lynched by mob