Police Officer William W. Davis

Kennett Square Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, November 15, 1972

Add to My Heroes

William W. Davis

Officer Bill Davis and Officer Richard Posey were shot and killed after being ambushed in the police department's parking lot.

After patroling the town, the officers went back to the station around 2:00 a.m. When Officer Davis exited the patrol car, he was shot. Officer Posey ran around the vehicle to see what happened; he was also shot. Both officers were shot in the back. They were found around 3:00 am.

A 28-year-old man was arrested at his home and charged with their murders. The victim officers had charged him with driving with a revoked license two months earlier. The suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to two life terms on March 25, 1974.

Officer Davis had served with the Kennett Square Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents, four brothers, and two sisters. His father had served as a correctional officer, and a brother was a part-time police officer in New Garden Township.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .308 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, police facility, retaliation, convicted felon