Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, January 29, 1921
Add to My HeroesWilliam Joseph Davis
Policeman William Davis was shot and killed as he and his partner questioned two suspicious men at Ridge Avenue and Allegheny Avenue.
One man pulled a gun and opened fire on the officers.
Policeman Davis was a U.S Army veteran of World War I and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 3965
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available