Sheriff Walter A. Davis

Sheriff Walter A. Davis

Lyon County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 16, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Walter A. Davis

Sheriff Walter Davis was shot and killed while he and another officer attempted to arrest two robbery suspects. As Sheriff Davis searched one of the men the other man opened fire, fatally wounding him. Several posse members were also shot and wounded during a search for the man.

The 22 year-old suspect and an accomplice were eventually apprehended and convicted of Sheriff Davis' murder, and sentenced to life in prison on October 12, 1916. In 1925 Governor Clyde M. Reed reduced the murderer's sentence to 15 years making him eligible for parole.

Sheriff Davis was predeceased by his wife and is buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Emporia, Lyons County, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life