Philadelphia Housing Authority Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, January 13, 1982
Add to My HeroesRaymond H. Davis
Police Officer Raymond Davis succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on January 4th, 1982, while trying to arrest two robbery suspects who had just robbed a bar in the 4600 block of Market Street.
The suspects, 38 and 41, shot Officer Davis once in the head with a .38 caliber revolver as they were exiting the bar. Both were apprehended, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to life.
Officer Davis had served with the Philadelphia Housing Authority Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 135
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 4, 1982
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life