Officer Brent David Wisdom

Officer Brent David Wisdom

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 2, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Brent David Wisdom

Officer Brent Wisdom was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver while assisting a disabled motorist with a flat tire on the I-35 near Seminary Drive.

The 33-year-old driver crashed into the patrol car pinning Officer Wisdom between the patrol vehicle and the disabled car, severing his legs. He was transported to Harris Methodist Hospital where he succumbed to the massive head injuries and lower body trauma 4 hours later.

The drunk driver had a blood alcohol count of 0.25 at the time of the incident. He was sentenced to 15 years in jail for Officer Wisdom's death. He was denied parole in 1996 but told he would have another hearing in 1999.

Officer Wisdom had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for only six months. He is survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 2567

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

disabled motorist, Impaired Driver