Patrolman Millard F. Davis

Patrolman Millard F. Davis

Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, August 25, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Millard F. Davis

Patrolman Davis died from injuries he received the previous day when he was struck by a car while directing traffic at the intersection of Cherry Street and Diamond Street SE.

Patrolman Davis served with the Grand Rapids Police Department for 24 years.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 100

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 24, 1916

directing traffic