Dodge City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, May 18, 1929
Add to My HeroesLeroy Davis
Officer Davis was shot and killed while arresting a man for starting several cars in the downtown area. The suspect fled the scene but was arrested on a farm a short time later.
The 20-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on May 29, 1929. He was denied parole in 1949.
Officer Davis was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life