Investigator Lawrence Edgar Davis

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, January 17, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Edgar Davis

Investigator Larry Davis and a pilot with the South Carolina National Guard were killed in a plane crash while searching for illegal stills in Inman, South Carolina.

The National Guard Cessna 305 had taken off from Spartanburg Memorial Hospital before crashing into a field along Compton Bridge Road about 30 minutes into the flight. Investigator Davis and National Guard Pilot Roy White were both killed.

Investigator Davis was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit for four years. He had previously served with the Honolulu Police Department and the Greensboro, North Carolina, Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location South Carolina

aerial search, plane crash