Police Officer Judson P. Davis

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Thursday, February 23, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Judson P. Davis

Police Officer Judson Davis was shot and killed by two suspects who were wanted for a string of armed robberies and burglaries.

Officer Davis and his partner approached the two men to question them at the intersection of Boylston Avenue and Denny Way. One suspect pulled a handgun and shot Officer Davis. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Davis was able to shoot and kill one suspect and his partner was able to shoot and wound the other.

Officer Davis died a short time later from his gunshot wound.

The other suspect was convicted of second-degree murder on April 24, 1912.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender One shot and killed, one arrested

plainclothes, robbery