Patrolman Narvin Alex Powell, Sr.

Winnfield Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, September 26, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Narvin Alex Powell, Sr.

Patrolman Narvin Powell was shot and killed while arresting a burglary suspect.

Patrolman Powell found the suspect hiding under a desk of a local business he had broken into. He was placing handcuffs on the subject when the subject attacked him, gained control of his service revolver, and shot him.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand