Deputy Sheriff Jerry Giddian Davis

Alamance County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, September 1, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Giddian Davis

Deputy Jerry Davis was shot and killed while he and another deputy were serving commitment papers on a mental patient. The suspect grabbed the other deputy's service weapon and shot Deputy Davis several times.

The 32 year-old suspect, who was charged with murder, was found incompetent to stand trial and committed in a mental institution. In 2010 the murder charge was dismissed. A year later he was transferred to the dementia ward of a Warsaw, North Carolina nursing home where he will stay the rest of his life.

Deputy Davis is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand