North Baltimore Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1932
Add to My HeroesJay N. Davis
Marshal Jay Davis was shot and killed by one of three brothers who were outlaws.
One of the men had been arrested but the other two escaped from authorities and fled to North Baltimore. Marshal Davis encountered the two men in an alley off of Main Street and was shot and killed. Although wounded, he was able to return fire and kill one of the suspects. The second suspect escaped but was later shot and killed by police in South Bend, Indiana.
Marshal Davis was a United States World War I Army veteran and served with the North Baltimore Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed