Beaumont Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, December 6, 1925
Add to My HeroesJames A. Davis
Officer James Davis was killed while attempting to stop a team of runaway horses that were pulling a wagon.
Officer Davis observed the animals entering a busy street and attempted to stop them to save citizens. Part of the wagon struck Officer Davis, causing severe head and internal injuries.
He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.
Officer Davis was survived by his wife and stepson.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Saturday, December 5, 1925