St. Clair Shores Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, May 20, 1945
Add to My HeroesHarry Hartsel Davis
Patrolman Harry Davis and Patrolman Gordon McAllister were killed when their patrol car was forced off of the road by a vehicle they were pursuing.
The incident occurred after they attempted to stop the suspect for speeding at 6:10 am. The driver forced their vehicle into a tree at Jefferson Avenue and Benjamin Street, causing both officers to receive fatal injuries.
Patrolman Davis had served with the St. Clair Shores Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 5
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available