Police Officer Gordon R. Davis

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, July 15, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Gordon R. Davis

Officer Davis was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer in a case of mistaken identity at the intersection of Wilkins Street and Dequindre Street.

Officer Davis and his partner were notified of a vehicle that fled the scene of a hit-and-run near the intersection of Gratiot Avenue and Mack Avenue. Officer Davis and his partner saw the wanted vehicle and commandeered a vehicle in pursuit of them. Both officers ordered the driver of the commandeered vehicle to stop when they lost the wanted vehicle as it drove past railroad gates as they were being lowered for an oncoming train. A police vehicle was following close behind them and mistook the commandeered vehicle as the getaway vehicle. An officer in the police vehicle shot at Officer Davis and his partner as they stepped off the running boards of the commandeered vehicle thinking they were attempting to escape, striking officer Davis in the stomach. Officer Davis was taken to Receiving Hospital where he died from his wound an hour later.

Officer Davis had served with the Detroit Police Department for less than 2 years and was assigned to the Hunt Street Station. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

hit-and-run, mistaken identity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand