Alhambra Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 3, 1964
Add to My HeroesGeorge Everett Davis
Sergeant Davis was shot and killed while responding to a robbery in progress call at 625 E. Main Street, American Mutual Savings & Loan.
One of the two suspects was shot and killed by another officer as he attempted to flee. The second suspect, a San Quentin prison escapee, was apprehended and tried for Sergeant Davis' murder. Sergeant Davis was killed after one of the suspects took cover behind a female employee to shield himself and then fired on the sergeant.
Sergeant Davis had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge SERGEANT
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed