Patrolman Daniel E. Davis

Patrolman Daniel E. Davis

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, June 7, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Daniel E. Davis

Patrolman Daniel Davis was shot and killed while responding to a burglary in progress at 1117 East Broad Street in Columbus.

The suspect was apprehended and subsequently executed in the electric chair.

Patrolman Davis had served with the Columbus Division of Police for nine years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 141

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

burglary, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand