Malvern Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, April 22, 1933
Add to My HeroesClyde Franklin Davis
Chief of Police Frank Davis and Patrolman Leslie Potts were shot after responding to a disturbance at a home on Main Street.
Patrolman Leslie Potts was off duty and preparing for his son's 10th birthday party when he was notified of the shooting. He knew the suspect and responded to the scene. When he arrived, he encountered the subject holding a .22 caliber rifle. He was able to talk the man into lowering the weapon, but a child on the ground floor ran out of the home, causing a screen door to slam shut.
The noise startled the offender, who raised the rifle and shot Patrolman Potts in the stomach, killing him.
Chief Davis was survived by his wife and five sons.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, April 21, 1933
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed