Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, September 10, 1926
Add to My HeroesAndrew J. Davilla
Policeman Andrew Davilla was killed when his police motorcycle collided with another vehicle on Washington Boulevard, approximately one-half mile west of the MGM Studios.
Policeman Davilla had previously served as the police chief of the Venice Police Department before the city of Venice was annexed by Los Angeles. He was survived by his wife and 12-year-old son.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash