Federal Prohibition Agent Louis McClymonds Davies, Jr.

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, January 14, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Louis McClymonds Davies, Jr.

Federal Prohibition Agent Louis Davies was shot and killed while raiding a still in Pamlico County, North Carolina.

He and another agent had arrested one man at the still. As the they searched the site, the man was able to gain control of Agent Davies' gun and fatally shot him. The man fled the scene and was never arrested.

Agent Davies is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand