Santa Monica Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, August 22, 1969
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Davidson
Officer William Davidson was killed in a motorcycle crash in the Santa Monica Courthouse parking lot while training a new officer on the operation of the department's three-wheeled motorcycles.
He was leaving the parking lot when he struck a chain that had been strung across the entrance to Pico Boulevard.
Officer Davidson had served with the Santa Monica Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash