Constable William Davidson

Constable William Davidson

Pennsylvania State Constable - Venango County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, April 14, 1825

Add to My Heroes

William Davidson

Constable William Davidson was shot and killed while en route to serve a warrant on a man at his home on in Scrubgrass Township, Venango County.

While en route to the man's home he encountered a second man near the mouth of Big Scrubgrass Creek. The man was also en route to the home, but with the intent to kill the man named on the warrant. The man opened fire on Constable Davidson when the constable ordered him to drop the rifle he was carrying.

The subject was found not guilty by reason of insanity.

Constable Davidson was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Arrested

edp, warrant