Hertford County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, September 18, 1992
Add to My HeroesPaul Herman Futrell
Deputy Paul Futrell was shot in the head and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.
A father refused to give his daughter her child when the man shot Deputy Futrell, who was there attempting to solve the problem.
The suspect was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to 50 years in prison. He died in prison on October 4, 2008.
Deputy Futrell was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Hertford County Sheriff's Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 308
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison