Detective Sergeant Donald E. Davey

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Monday, July 30, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Donald E. Davey

Detective Sergeant Donald Davey was killed in a vehicle crash when his patrol car was struck head-on by a tractor-trailer in Nobleboro at 3:30 a.m.

Detective Davey was traveling on Route 1 en route to a call for assistance at a drug stakeout. A truck driver was unable to maneuver his tractor-trailer around the curve, crossed the centerline, and hit Detective Davey head-on before rolling down an embankment, hitting trees and a stone wall, and exploding.

Detective Davey was a United States Coast Guard Reserve veteran. He served with the Lincoln County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and previously served with the Thomaston Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 31
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving, vehicle crash