Officer Robert James Davey, Jr.

Alameda Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, March 3, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Robert James Davey, Jr.

Officer Robert Davey was shot and killed while assisting members of his department conduct a drug raid on a home.

He had just finished his normal shift and was not part of the raiding team, but assisted when they asked at the last moment. He was positioned at the rear of the home. As the six members of the team entered through the front, one of the drug dealer's bodyguards jumped through a back window carrying an AR-15 that had been modified to fire fully automatic. Officer Davey ordered the man to drop his weapon but the man opened fire, striking Officer Davey in the side. Officer Davey returned fire, striking the suspect in the chest several times.

Before succumbing to his wounds, Officer Davey was able to secure the rifle so that the suspect could not fire at other officers. The suspect was taken into custody in the backyard.

The suspect, 21, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life without parole. As of December 3, 2022, he was in Avenal State Prison.

Officer Davey had been a member of the Alameda Police Department for just over ten years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 76

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; M-16
  • Offender Sentenced to life

officer assistance, Raid

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand