Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, July 19, 1933
Add to My HeroesCleve Daugherty
Sheriff Daugherty was shot and killed as he and two other deputies raided an illegal still in Piney Valley. The three lawmen had staked out the still and, when they observed several people approaching, attempted to arrest them. After identifying themselves, one of the subjects opened fire with a shotgun, killing Sheriff Daugherty.
Three suspects were arrested and charged with murder. Two were a father and son, ages 60 and 16, and the other was a 25-year-old man. On November 8, 1933, the 16-year-old was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years. The 25-year-old died in jail a month earlier.
Deputy Daugherty was a United States military veteran and had served as sheriff for five years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years