Police Officer J. W. Dashwood

Police Officer J. W. Dashwood

Anniston Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, September 12, 1914

Add to My Heroes

J. W. Dashwood

Officer J.W. Dashwood and Officer Will Dillard were shot and killed while raiding an illegal liquor establishment. They were shot as they walked up the front steps to the home.

The suspect fled after firing the shots but was apprehended a short time later. He was convicted of both murders and hanged on June 25, 1915.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1915