Huntington Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, October 13, 1928
Add to My HeroesLeo Roy Darst
Officer Leo Darst was killed in an automobile accident on Main Street, near Farquhar Park, while driving to a report of a traffic accident in rainy weather.
As the Officer Darst's partner applied the brakes the vehicle swerved across the street due to the wet roadway and struck an oncoming vehicle. Officer Darst was knocked unconscious and succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Officer Darst had served with the Huntington Beach Police Department for less then one week. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, October 12, 1928