Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 1964
Add to My HeroesJerry L. Darnell
Deputy Sheriff Jerry Darnell was shot and killed with his own service weapon while making a traffic stop at 2:30 am.
Deputy Darnell was writing the subject a citation for driving without a license when he attacked him, gained control of his service revolver, and shot him in the back. Later that day, the subject gave himself up to the Tuscaloosa County Sheriff.
On September 14, 1966, the 29-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Darnell was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his parents and sisters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life