Patrolman Harry Willard Darnall

Salem Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, December 3, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Harry Willard Darnall

Patrolman Harry Darnall died from injuries sustained the previous day when he was pushed off of the running board of a vehicle that he had commandeered.

He had just stopped the vehicle for a traffic violation when he observed a known bootlegger driving in the opposite direction. He jumped on the running board of the car he had stopped and ordered it to follow the other vehicle. Unbeknownst to Patrolman Darnall, that driver of the vehicle he had commandeered was also a bootlegger. The man pushed Patrolman Darnall from the running board and fled the scene.

The suspect was never identified.

Patrolman Darnall had served with the Salem Police Department for two months. He was survived by his wife and infant child.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 2, 1923
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Never identified

alcohol violation, traffic stop