Deputy Sheriff Carl L. Darling, Jr.

Otsego County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, May 3, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Carl L. Darling, Jr.

Deputy Darling was shot and killed while transporting a pedestrian he had picked up. The suspect abducted Deputy Darling and then shot him.

The suspect in Deputy Darling's murder fled to Georgia where he was shot and killed by a special agent with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation.

Deputy Darling had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 15

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person