Portland Police Bureau, Oregon
End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1974
Add to My HeroesDennis Allen Darden
Officer Dennis Darden was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a suspect at NW 23rd Street and Glisan Street.
As Officer Darden's partner searched the suspect, he located a gun and began to struggle with the man over control of the weapon. Officer Darden joined the struggle and struck the suspect with his service weapon, disabling the weapon by bending the trigger guard.
Officer Darden attempted to shoot the suspect, but the weapon would not fire. The suspect fired at the same time, striking Officer Darden twice and his partner once.
The suspect began to flee as Officer Darden's partner returned fire. The man ran to a nearby apartment, where he committed suicide. It was discovered that one of the shots fired by Officer Darden's partner had struck the man in the head and wounded him. The suspect was wanted for a murder charge in California.
Officer Darden was a United States Army veteran and served with the Portland Police Bureau for six years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide