Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, September 27, 1982
Add to My HeroesMartin E. Darcy, Jr.
Police Officer Martin Darcy was shot and killed when responded to an armed robbery in progress.
The armed offender shot a store clerk who had followed him outside. The man then fled in a vehicle and was pursued a short distance by Officer Darcy and his partner. The man stopped the car in a parking lot and fled on foot into a home where he shot a resident as she attempted to flee. Officer Darcy was walking through the home's yard when the man emerged from a door and fatally shot him.
The subject was shot and killed by other officers.
Officer Darcy was assigned to the 22nd District. He is survived by his wife, five children, and five grandchildren who referred to him as "Papa Bluelight."
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge 6444
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed